Dihydroxyacetone, or DHA, a colorless sugar compound that’s used in most self-tanners. It can be derived synthetically, or from sugar beets and canes. When DHA interacts with the amino acids in the proteins of the skin cells, the production of melanoids – brown pigments – happens, which creates a tanned appearance.
This reaction only occurs in the top layer of the skin, which is why self tanners aren’t permanent. At Boë we use the smallest possible particles that go deeper in the skin, compared to other self tan products. This is why the tan from Boë’s products have a long lasting natural tan color.
– DHA is generally well-tolerated by most people, though it can cause both contact dermatitis (rashes, irritation, redness) as well as an allergy. Though, we have never experienced any customers getting allergic reactions, alone from Boë’s products.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, a refined sweet almond oil, rich in oleic fatty acid, omega 9 and 6, which improves the spreadability and skin condition, leaving it smooth and soft. These fatty acids are crucial in regenerating your skin, and are highly present in this oil. They provide moisturizing and soothing properties, particularly adapted to sensitive skin. It’s rich in vitamin E, which protects our skin from damaging ultraviolet lights and prevents cell damage. The oil’s characterized by easy, soft spreadability, fast absorption into the outer layer of the skin, and an invisible, soft, and long-lasting presence. It gives a lightweight and “bare skin” feel.
Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate is a unique sensorial agent that can be used as a vegetable-based alternative to silicone. The Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate is a highly stable transparent nourishing fluid oil, with low odor. It provides a long-lasting silky feel that creates a satin effect and smoothness on your skin, without oily residue or greasiness. As a cosmetic emollient of universal use, it restores suppleness and elasticity to the skin.
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, better known as Shea Butter. Rich in antioxidants, including quercetin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, as well as skin-replenishing fatty acids (stearic and linoleic), Shea Butter has emollient properties for dry skin. The butter is protective and inhibits the formation of free radicals. It’s well adapted for the anti-ageing processes, as it helps to retain the elasticity due to its combination of triglycerides and unsaponifiable fraction.
The refined Shea Butter we use comes from Burkina Faso, in West Africa, and our partners are directly socially responsible for the support of the local community in the trade of Shea.
Sodium PCA, is a natural humectant derived from L-Glutamic acid. It’s known to be abundant in human skin as a component of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor), and helps your skin and hair to stay fresh-looking.
Erythrulose is a yellow to reddish sugar found in red berries, most commonly raspberries. Like DHA, it tans the skin due to a reaction with the amino acids (proteins) in the skin’s dead surface layer, producing a brownish tint. Like DHA, Erythrulose neither uses the skin’s normal pigmentation or UV-exposure to produce the tan coloration. But rather works as a chemical reaction on the skin’s dead surface cell layer and changes the skin cells to a brownish tone. At Boë we blend Erythrulose with DHA – to help the tan tone appear ‘richer’, deeper, and more even. The combination of Erythrulose and DHA gives you a more ‘natural’ look, as Erythrulose has a warmer/darker tone than the more orangey-colored DHA. Though this can vary depending on the individual, as each person’s unique skin may differ.
Glyceryl Glucoside (Glycoin) is a 100% natural, multifunctional, anti-aging, and cell-boosting active ingredient, that reactivates the power of youth in tired, stressed, and mature skin. Glyceryl Glucoside is an extremolyte, a stress protection molecule, that is produced naturally by the African resurrection plant, Myrothamnus Flabellifolia. Myrothamnus Flabellifolia grows in deserts and survives without rain. It looks withered and dead, but, as soon as it rains the plant blooms – thanks to Glyceryl Glucoside. These remarkable properties can be transferred to (your) skin.