Coco Caprylate/Caprate has excellent biocompatibility with the human body; making it suitable for daily products for sensitive skins with dryness problems and baby products. Caprate optimizes the hydration of your skin, stabilizes the packaging of the skin’s lipids, reducing the space between them to improve the skin barrier water holding capacity – so your skin gets hydrated in the most elegant way. Its penetration instead of evaporation helps to protect the skin, providing natural hydration by reinforcing the natural skin lipid barrier. Results show that Coco Caprylate/Caprate is an excellent emollient that enhances skin hydration for leave-on skincare, i.e., face creams with SPF. It keeps hydration in your skin, trapping water in the uppermost layers of the skin, and protecting your skin against moisture loss.
Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate is an organic compound used to absorb and give protection against the whole UVA-range. It has an excellent safety profile and is well tolerated even by ultra-sensitive skin. It also biodegrades readily and has no adverse effects on the environment. Most products that include sun filters that are produced in the US and/or EU are endocrine disruptors. That is not the case with sun filters in Boë products and you can use our products safely and even when pregnant and breastfeeding.
Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone is a broad spectrum UV absorber, absorbing UVB and UVA rays. UV radiation is an important cause of sunburn, premature aging of the skin, melanoma, and other forms of skin cancer. Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone is an organic, oil-soluble sun filter that absorbs UVB radiation. Requires only very small concentrations to achieve a high SPF. It rarely leads to irritation, why it doesn’t cause allergic reactions. There’s no evidence of any (geno)toxic or carcinogenic effect. Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone is also super photostable, since it only loses 10% of its SPF protection abilities in 25 hours, where 2 hours already counts as ‘photostable’.
Glyceryl Glucoside (Glycoin) is a 100% natural, multifunctional, anti-aging, and cell-boosting active ingredient, that reactivates the power of youth in tired, stressed, and mature skin. Glycoin is an extremolyte, a stress protection molecule, that is produced naturally by the African resurrection plant, Myrothamnus Flabellifolia. Myrothamnus Flabellifolia grows in deserts and survives without rain. It looks withered and dead, but, as soon as it rains the plant blooms – thanks to Glycoin. These remarkable properties can be transferred to (your) skin.
Glycerin is a natural component in healthy skin. When used in skincare, it’s typically derived from vegetable fats (like coconut oil, soy or palm) or produced synthetically. The glycerin used by Boë and in our products, is found and derived from non GMO Soy Oil – which makes it 100% natural and vegan. Glycerin is a hygroscopic ingredient, meaning it attracts the moisture from the air surrounding us, and helps us to contain it in our skin. Glycerin imitates the skin’s natural moisturizing factors in the skin’s fat layer, making it crucial for the skin’s ability to tie water in the superior skin layer. Besides being an eminent humectant, glycerin protects against environmental sources of skin irritation. It strengthens the precious skin barriers, besides helping other ingredients to penetrate the skin better. Glycerin helps to maintain a healthy and good moisture balance in your skin, and when the moisture balance is ‘normal’ your skin will feel soft, smooth and elastic, making it receptive to skincare and other products. Lastly, it aids in improving the skin’s youthful look.